Wednesday, July 17, 2024

Paris Olympics 2024: Complete List Of Qualified Indian Athletes | Pragativadi | Odisha News, Breaking News Odisha, Latest Odisha News – N.F Times


New Delhi: Following a season filled with cricket, all eyes are now on the upcoming Paris Olympics, where India aims to surpass its medal count from the Tokyo Games.

With Neeraj Chopra’s gold medal in javelin throwing leading the charge, India achieved its best-ever performance at the Tokyo Olympics, securing a total of seven medals.

Despite a smaller contingent this time around, the expectations are still high. The spotlight will once again be on Chopra when the Games commence on July 26.

However, Murali Sreeshankar, the long jumper, has pulled out of the Paris Games due to an injury, while athletes like Kidambi Srikanth and Bajrang Punia won’t be participating for various reasons.

Complete List of Indian Athletes At Paris Olympics:

Archery

  • Dhiraj Bommadevara: Men’s team
  • Tarundeep Rai: Men’s team
  • Pravin Jadhav: Men’s team
  • Bhajan Kaur: Women’s team
  • Deepika Kumari: Women’s team
  • Ankita Bhakat: Women’s team

Athletics

  • Akshdeep Singh: Men’s 20km race walk
  • Vikash Singh: Men’s 20km race walk
  • Paramjeet Singh Bisht: Men’s 20km race walk
  • Priyanka Goswami: Women’s 20km race walk
  • Avinash Sable: Men’s 3000m steeplechase
  • Parul Chaudhary: Women’s 3000m steeplechase, women’s 5000m steeplechase
  • Jyothi Yarraji: Women’s 100m hurdles
  • Kiran Pahal: Women’s 400m
  • Tajinderpal Singh Toor: Men’s shot put
  • Abha Khatua: Women’s shot put
  • Neeraj Chopra: Men’s javelin throw
  • Kishore Jena: Men’s javelin throw
  • Annu Rani: Women’s javelin throw
  • Sarvesh Kushare: Men’s high jump
  • Praveen Chithravel: Men’s triple jump
  • Abdulla Aboobacker: Men’s triple jump
  • Muhammed Anas Yahiya, Muhammed Ajmal, Amoj Jacob, Santhosh Tamilarasan and Rajesh Ramesh: Men’s 4x400m relay
  • Mijo Chaco Kurian: 4x400m relay and 4x400m mixed relay
  • Vidhya Ramaraj, Jyothika Sri Dandi, MR Poovamma, Subha Venkatesan and Prachi: Women’s 4x400m relay
  • Prachi: 4x400m mixed relay
  • Priyanka Goswami/Suraj Panwar: Race walk mixed marathon

Badminton

  • HS Prannoy: Men’s singles
  • Lakshya Sen: Men’s singles
  • PV Sindhu: Women’s singles
  • Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty: Men’s doubles
  • Ashwini Ponappa and Tanisha Crasto: Women’s doubles

Boxing

  • Nikhat Zareen: Women’s 50kg
  • Amit Phangal: Men’s 51kg Nishant Dev: Men’s 71kg Preeti Pawar: Women’s 54kg
  • Lovlina Borgohain: Women’s 75kg
  • Jaismine Lamboria: Women’s 57kg

Equestrian

  • Anush Agarwalla: Dressage

Golf

  • Subhankar Sharma Men’s golf
  • Gaganjeet Bhullar Men’s golf
  • Aditi Ashok Women’s golf
  • Diksha Dagar Women’s golf

Hockey

  • PR Sreejesh: Men’s hockey team
  • Jarmanpreet Singh: Men’s hockey team
  • Amit Rogidas: Men’s hockey team
  • Harmanpreet Singh(c): Men’s hockey team
  • Sumit: Men’s hockey team Sanjay: Men’s hockey team
  • Rajkumar Pal: Men’s hockey team
  • Shamsher Singh: Men’s hockey team
  • Manpreet Singh: Men’s hockey team
  • Hardik Singh: Men’s hockey team
  • Vivek Sagar Prasad: Men’s hockey team
  • Abhishek: Men’s hockey team
  • Sukhjeet Singh: Men’s hockey team
  • Lalit Kumar Upadhyay: Men’s hockey team
  • Mandeep Singh: Men’s hockey team
  • Gujrant Singh: Men’s hockey team

Judo

  • Tulika Mann: Women’s 78kg

Rowing

Sailing

  • Vishnu Saravanan: Men’s one-person dinghy
  • Nethra Kumanan: Women’s one-person dinghy

Shooting

  • Prithviraj Tondaiman: Men’s trap
  • Rajeshwari Kumari: Women’s trap
  • Shreyasi Singh: Women’s trap
  • Anantjeet Singh Naruka: Men’s skeet
  • Raiza Dhillon: Women’s skeet
  • Maheshwari Chauhan: Women’s skeet
  • Anantjeet Singh Naruka/Maheshwari Chauhan: Skeet mixed team
  • Sandeep Singh: Men’s 10m air rifle
  • Arjun Babuta: Men’s 10m air rifle
  • Elavenil Valarivan: Women’s 10m air rifle
  • Ramita Jindal: Women’s 10m air rifle
  • Swapnil Kusale: Men’s 50m rifle 3 position
  • Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar: Men’s 50m rifle 3 position
  • Sift Kaur Samra: Women’s 50m rifle 3 positions
  • Anjum Moudgil: Women’s 50m rifle 3 positions
  • Sandeep Singh/Elavenil Valarivan: 10m air rifle mixed team
  • Arjun Babuta/Ramita Jindal: 10m air rifle mixed team
  • Arjun Cheema: Men’s 10m air pistol
  • Sarabjot Singh: Men’s 10m air pistol
  • Manu Bhaker: Women’s 10m air pistol
  • Rhythm Sangwam: Women’s 10m air pistol
  • Vijayveer Sidhu: Men’s 25m rapid fire pistol
  • Anish Bhanwala: Men’s 25m rapid fire pistol
  • Manu Bhaker: Women’s 25m pistol
  • Esha Singh: Women’s 25m pistol
  • Sarabjot Singh/Manu Bhakar: 10m air pistol mixed team
  • Arjun Cheema/Rhythm Sangwam: 10m air pistol mixed team

Swimming

  • Dhinidhi Desinghu: Women’s 200m freestyle
  • Srihari Nataraj: Men’s 100m backstroke

Table Tennis

  • Sharath Kamal: Men’s singles and men’s team
  • Harmeet Desai: Men’s singles and men’s team
  • Manav Thakkar: Men’s team
  • Manika Batra: Women’s singles and women’s team
  • Sreeja Akula: Women’s singles and women’s team
  • Archana Kamath: Women’s team

Tennis

  • Sumit Nagal: Men’s singles
  • Rohan Bopanna and Sriram Balaji: Men’s doubles

Weightlifting

  • Saikhom Mirabai Chanu: Women’s 49kg

Wrestling

  • Aman Sehrawat: Men’s freestyle 57kg
  • Vinesh Phogat: Women’s 50kg
  • Anshu Malik: Women’s 57kg
  • Nisha Dahiya: Women’s 68kg
  • Reetika Hooda: Women’s 76kg
  • Antim Phangal: Women’s 53kg


Related Articles